Privacy Policy

1. Whatsupp.life Privacy Policy

whatsupp.life Privacy Policy.

Welcome to the website: www.whatsupp.life (Site) of Whatsupp.life Ltd. (we, us or our).This Site permits you to use browse the site and install the Whatsupp.life app (Service).

II. This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we handle all personal information that we collect via the Site as well as during, or in connection with, your use of the Service.

III. Please read this Policy before you use the Site or install the Service. You can contact us via the contact details set out below with any questions about how we handle your personal information.

IV. Please note that the information and services offered by us on, or via, the Site and the Service are not directed at anyone under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personally identifiable information about anyone under 18. To the extent that such personal information is unknowingly collected, it will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

V. Please note that as our business evolves, we may need to make changes to this Policy from time to time. You should therefore check this Policy regularly. You may also contact us via the contact details below, at any time, to request a current version of this Policy.

2. How do we collect and hold Personal Information?

I. We collect personal information from individuals who use the Site or the Service.

II. This will include personal information that you submit to us via the Site. Examples might include, but are not limited to: when you register for our newsletter, leave feedback about the Site or the Service or a product on the Site or the Service, partake in a competition or complete a survey, make an enquiry or register to receive information on featured or special deals available through the Site or the Service.

III. It may also include personal information that you submit to us if you separately contact us (for example, via telephone or mail) in relation to the Site or the Service.

IV. Information about your use of the site or service may be collected.

V. We may also remove all the information that identifies you and use the remainder of the information for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

VI. Some further examples of the main ways that we collect and hold personal information are set out below.

3. What kinds of Personal Information do we collect?

I. The personal information we collect may include name, title, gender, address, phone number, email address, and other relevant data.

II. Questions or comments submitted by users of the Site or the Service may also include personal information.

III. We may collect location based information about you to help us best target your use of the Site and Service. Further information about the other types of tracking technology used on the Site and Service is set out below.

IV. Some further examples of the kinds of personal information that we collect are set out below.

V. If you do not provide us with necessary information, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection (such as to supply you with full access to all elements of the Site and the Service).

4. What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information?

I. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you in this Policy, or at the time of collection.

II. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of running our business. We collect, hold, use and disclose this information so that:

  • we can provide you with the full functionality of both the Site and the Service;
  • we can provide information to you via the Site and the Service, including so as to allow you to link to products and services;
  • we can seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to those services offered on the Site or via the Service;
  • we can administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  • we can anticipate and resolve problems with any links, third party sites or other content or information supplied by you via the Site or the Service;
  • we can enhance the Site and the Service to better meet your needs;
  • we can process and respond to enquiries and requests, improve our operations, and communicate with users about our products, services and businesses;
  • we can make our email offers to you (where you have consented to receive them);
  • we can meet our legal obligations including compliance with any applicable law, regulation, governmental process or industry code;
  • to the extent required or permitted by law, we may cooperate with authorities in connection with security or law enforcement investigations; and
  • we can undertake a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets or other corporate restructuring.

5. How might we disclose your personal information?

I. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes outlined in clause 4 above to our related bodies corporate and advertisers. We may also disclose to our agents, affiliates, contractors, service providers and suppliers, who perform functions for us or on our behalf (such as storage providers, and suppliers carrying out processing, hosting companies and internet service providers) in accordance with the following subclause 5.2.

II. We may make your information available to certain third party service and content providers, such as providers of data cloud services, website hosting service providers, direct marketing services, who help us manage or provide our services. Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us,

those third party contractors may be given access to your personal information for the purposes of providing services to us or you. Under these circumstances however, we require that those third party contractors safeguard this information in accordance with privacy laws and only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied. If we give a third party service provider your personal information, we will also make them aware of this Policy and ask that they handle your personal information in accordance with it. However, beyond this, we will not be liable if they do not comply with this Policy.

III. In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, or other corporate restructuring, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of any such transaction.

IV. It is possible that your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

V. Prior to the disclosure of personal information to a person overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas third party undertakes to treat your personal information securely and to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

VI. As at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients within Australia and other countries from time to time.

VII. We would not otherwise routinely disclose personal information to another organisation unless:

  • such likely disclosure is described in this Policy or otherwise notified to you at or around the time of collection of your personal information;
  • such disclosure is required or permitted by law;
  • such disclosure is, we believe, necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • such disclosure is, we believe, necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any of our customers, any member of the public or our legitimate interests; or
  • you have provided your consent.

6. Direct marketing

I. With your consent (express or implied) or where otherwise permitted at law, we may use your personal information that you provided to us, including when you register to receive marketing communications (including registration for specials, updates or promotions via email), or share such personal information with our affiliates, for direct marketing purposes.

II. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can opt out at any time in the ways set out below and we will remove you at your request: (i) by contacting us by email legal@whatsupp.life (ii) by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e. email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

III. Whatsupp.life Pty Ltd and our advertisers may use the information we collect from and about you to deliver relevant ads to you when you use the Site or the Service.

IV. If you e-mail us, your e-mail address will be used by Whatsupp.life to respond to you. Except as set out above, we will not use the information that can identify you, such as your e-mail address, for direct marketing purposes.

7. Ratings and Feedback

I. Users of the Site may review and rate products featured on the Site. You consent to your ratings being made publicly available on the Site. You acknowledge that Whatsupp.life and its licensees can republish your content as outlined in the Terms and Conditions of Use for the Site available at www.whatsupp.life.

II. We may ask for your feedback through surveys, and we may use the results for marketing or development of the Site. We may also share the results with our affiliates, consultants, vendors and service providers. Such requests for feedback may be sent to you via email.

III. If you choose to provide us with a written testimonial or comments about your experience using the Site or the Service, we may place such comments on the Site in our sole discretion. If you have provided such comments to us independently of the Site (e.g. via email or letter) we will notify you before we do so. If you do not wish for us to provide such comments on the Site, please email us at legal@whatsupp.life to let us know.

IV. You may also choose to share your experience using the Site via a number of social media networks. Subject to receiving your consent, any comments that are shared on the Whatsupp.life page through social networks (including, but not limited to) Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Google+, or Pinterest may be used and referenced on the Site.

8. Tracking Activity

I. When you browse the Site and have not registered, you browse anonymously. Personally identifiable information is not collected as you browse. However, we track how the Site is used, by using a small string of text that is sent to your browser known as a ‘cookie’. Our use of cookies is described in more detail in clause 8.3 below.

II. All such information will be used only to assist us for the purposes of providing an effective service on the Site. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link from the Site with information relating to the number of users linking from the Site to such third party websites. You will not personally be identifiable from this information.

III. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to the Site. Therefore, when you use the Site anonymously, details are recorded about your use, such as how you have used the Site, the time and date of your access to the Site, pages of the Site that you accessed and the time you spent on the Site. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and to improve target advertising and as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information.

IV. When you access and interact with the Site and the Service, we may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Site, our servers receive and record information about your

computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information (such as operating system and screen resolution).

V. If you access the Site or the Service from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device as well as geo location data, or other browsing information from that device (including URL history).

VI. Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies and local storage, pixel beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service.

VII. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have viewed in relation to your usage of the Site and the Service and other websites you have visited. This cookie data may be shared with third parties for the purposes of providing more relevant targeted advertising.

VIII. Third parties that support us by serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing you to share content or tracking aggregate Site and Service usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. We does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties using such technologies.

IX. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalisation available through the Site or the Service.

X. If you would like to opt-out of cookie collection, you can block or delete cookies through your browser settings but be aware that if you do this you may not be able to continue to receive some our services. In addition, this may not be sufficient to block or opt-out of all activities which track the usage of a device or which deliver targeted content. If you wish to obtain more information about how your previous usage of the Internet may be used to determine the ads that you see when you use the Site or the Service, go to http://youronlinechoices.com.au .

9. Security

I. We will use our reasonable endeavours to store your personal information securely and to make the Site and the Service as secure as possible against unauthorised access. We have implemented technology and policies, with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use.

II. Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all personal information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the personal information.

III. If we determine that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless we are required by law to retain the information.

10. Third Party Websites

I. You can link to other third party websites from the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from the Site. We make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyper-linked pages and on websites that are not owned by us. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you use, visit, or link to, and contact the owners or operators of such websites if you have any concerns or questions.

11. Further Information On Privacy

I. You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

0
$0.00
Your Cart
No product in the cart